Ogden Pioneer Days Parade lineup

Jul 23 2012 - 11:58pm

Images

The 2012 Ogden Pioneer Day Parade begins at 9 a.m. today. The parade route is along Washington Boulevard, between 35th and 20th streets. Preceding the parade will be John Payne, the One Arm Bandit rodeo specialty act.

Parade entries are as follows:

1. Handcarts

2. Hill Air Force Base Honor Guard

3. Hill Air Force Base Vice Commander Col. Kathryn L. Kolbe

4. South Summit Band

5. Grand Marshals Ron and Linda Halverson in a horse-drawn buggy

6. Ogden Pioneer Days committee on horseback

7. Whoopee Girls on horseback

8. Daughters of Utah Pioneers royalty in a carriage

9. Blank

10. Ogden Marriott Hotel float

11. Congressman Rob Bishop

12. Weber County commissioner

13. Wells Fargo/Ogden Mayor Mike Caldwell

14. Ogden City Council

15. Ogden City Council

16. Ogden City Council

17. Ogden City Council

18. Ogden City Council

19. Ogden City Council

20. Ogden City Council

20. Fremont High School vehicle

21. Wasatch Peaks Credit Union/mission president

22. LDS Church Area Seventy Lynn L. Summerhays, walking

23. Union Station float

24. Kaysville Utah East Stake float

25. Paul Mitchell school float

26. Highland Junior High band

27. Ogden Nature Center float

28. St. Joseph Catholic float

29. Military Order Purple Heart float

30. Enchanted Events float

31. Square dancers

31a. Custom Auto Refinishers

32. Weber High Drum Line float

33. Ogden city float

34. Liberty Tax float

35. American Mothers Inc. float

36. Layton Utah East Stake float

37. Aarons

38. Bonneville High School band, float

39. David Eccles family

40. Weber County Sheriff's Posse

41. Ron Gardiner on horseback

42. Miss Rodeo Utah

43. Miss Rodeo Ogden

44. Miss Rodeo Utah contestants

45. Morgan County Fair Royalty float

46. Blank

47. Weber County Jr. Posse royalty

48. Weber County Jr. Posse Coca-Cola All Stars

49. Maple Creek Ranch

50. Pleasant Valley Stake float

51. Lindquist Mortuary/Cemetery horse-drawn hearse

52. Kapp U-Cart

53. Ben Lomond Bagpipe Corps

54. Wasatch Service Unit Girl Scouts float

54a. DaVinci Academy

55. Ink Off Laser Salon

56. Red Hat Society wagon

57. North Ogden city float

58. Weber State University float

58a. Accent Rhythm float

59. Prairie Schooner wagon

59a. Ogden High School cheer squad

60. ARS Flood & Fire

61. Marriott/Slaterville Iwo Jima float

62. Box Elder High School band

63. Layton Utah Creekside Stake float

64. Pirate & Princess Parties

64a. Mount Ogden Junior High cheerleaders

65. Rotary Club

66. Weber County Sheriff's Office

67. Standard-Examiner

68. Seventh-day Adventist Church float

69. Weber County Ice Sheet float

70. West Haven Utah Stake float

71. Roy High School band

72. Roy High School student government float

73. Brigham Young University athletics

73a. Recycled Earth

74. El Kalah Shriners

74a. Valley Glass

75. Summit Medical

76. Layton young single adults float

77. 1-800 Board Up

78. Edge cheerleaders

79. Shape Up Outlets

80. Northridge High School band/etc.

81. West Point Utah Lakeside Stake float

82. Little Seed Childcare

83. Kaysville Utah Haight Creek Stake float

84. Convergys trains

85. Great Basin Antique Machinery Club

86. Utah Farm Bureau

87. Ogden Fire Department

88. Best Buy

89. CNS Home Health

From Around the Web

  +